Red House Cleans up at 2015 St Augustine School Sports Day

D'Shawn Allen of Blue House was the top boy for the St. Augustine School Sports 2015. (Spirit of Montserrat Photo)

D’Shawn Allen of Blue House was the top boy for the St. Augustine School Sports 2015. (Spirit of Montserrat Photo)

LITTLE BAY – Red House came out on top Thursday evening after beating out the long-time champs Yellow House at the St. Augustine Primary School Sports Day.

As the sun went down, hundreds of medals were handed out to the the children who ran their hearts out to the support of family and friends.

In the final standings Red House received 241 points, Yellow House 237 and Blue House at 214.

Although Blue House lost, the team copped the awards for top boy and girl. Sheyanne Abrigo of Class Three was the Victrix Ludorum and D’Shawn Allen was the Victor Ludorum.

Red House also took the coveted March Pass Award and then conquered Yellow House in the tug-of-war.

Here is the full list of winners of the March 19th, 2015 Games.

Sheyanne Abrigo of Blue House was the top girl for the St Augustine School Sports Day 2015. (Spirit of Montserrat Photo)

Sheyanne Abrigo of Blue House was the top girl for the St Augustine School Sports Day 2015. (Spirit of Montserrat Photo)

Road Race 

Boys – Class 1

  1. Deangelo Samuels
  2. Shimu Fearon
  3. Emerson Kirnon

Boys – Class 2

  1. D’Shawn Allen
  2. Sheldon James
  3. Shentai Osborne

Boys – Class 3

  1. Jaylan Lee
  2. Jermhari Meade
  3. Princewil Madu

Girls – Class 1

  1. Hadassah Williams
  2. Khrystal O’Garro
  3. K’Juanette Jeffers

Girls – Class 2

  1. Keturah Daley
  2. Alyssa Allen
  3. Jaena Golden

Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Shay-Reese Chambers
  3. Sharyn White

Ball Throw Results

Boys – Class 2

  1. Vashirn Roache
  2. D’Shawn Allen
  3. Joshua Prince

Boys – Class 3

  1. Ajani Brade
  2. Quebert Williams
  3. Sydney Mendes

Girls – Class 2

  1. Jaena Golden
  2. Tyler Lewis
  3. Alyssa Allen

Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Shermika Lloyd
  3. Shay-Reese Chambers

Track Meet

100M Boys – Class 3

  1. Jaylan Lee
  2. Sydney Mendes
  3. Rashid Watts

100M Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Jaida Gerald
  3. Shay-Reese Chambers

80M Boys – Class 2

  1. D’Shawn Allen
  2. Vashirn Roache
  3. Akeem Hall

80M Girls – Class 2

  1. Jaena Golden
  2. Laneisha Morton
  3. Keturah Daley

60M Boys – Class 1

  1. Emerson Kirnon
  2. Tyrese Clark
  3. Kymani Trotman

60M Girls – Class 1

  1. K’Juanette Jeffers
  2. Hadassah Williams
  3. Maha Ryner Graham

400M Boys – Class 3

  1. Jaylen Lee
  2. Sydney Mendes
  3. Joshon Cabey

400M Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Shay-Reese Chambers
  3. Sharyn White

150M Boys – Class 2

  1. D’Shawn Allen
  2. Vashirn Roache
  3. Akeem Hall

150M Girls – Class 2

  1. Jaena Golden
  2. Keturah Daley
  3. Laneisha Morton

Frog Jump Boys – Class 1

  1. Kymani Trotman
  2. Jehbari Mensar
  3. Shimu Fearon

Partners Race 40M Girls – Class 1

  1. K’Juanette Jeffers & Khrystal O’Garro
  2. Patrice Layne & Jasmie Gilford
  3. Angel Bishop & Hadassah Williams

Shuttle Race Boys – Class 3

  1. Jaylen Lee
  2. Yannik Cabey
  3. Princewill Madu

Shuttle Race Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Shermika Lloyd
  3. Jaida Gerald

Shuttle Race Boys – Class 2

  1. Vashirn Roache
  2. D’Shawn Allen
  3. Akeem Hall

Shuttle Race Girls – Class 2

  1. Laneisha Morton
  2. Jaena Golden
  3. Shary Barzey

Shuttle 20M Boys – Class 1

  1. Deangelo Samuel
  2. Kymani Trotman
  3. Emerson Kirnon

Shuttle 20M Girls – Class 1

  1. Maha Ryner Graham
  2. K’Juanette Jeffers
  3. Khrystal O’Garro

Skipping 80M Boys – Class 3

  1. Rashid Watts
  2. Sydney Mendes
  3. Ridge Samuel

Skipping 80M Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Sharyn White
  3. Renee Brade

Skipping 60M Boys – Class 2

  1. D’Shawn Allen

 

Skipping 60M Girls – Class 2

  1. Laneisha Morton
  2. Jaena Golden
  3. Keturah Daley

Brisk Walking Boys – Class 2

  1. Brimah Kassim
  2. Jaylon Ryan-Aymer
  3. Vishal Beni

Brisk Walking Girls – Class 2

  1. Keirra Daley
  2. Haley-Shai Kassie
  3. Kayla Williams

Brisk Walking Boys – Class 3

  1. Antwone Sinclair
  2. Ezekiel Percival
  3. Keanu Kirnon

Brisk Walking Girls – Class 3

  1. Codi Roaches
  2. Deborah London
  3. Anya Jeffers

Ball Throw Boys – Class 1

  1. Cayden Roache
  2. Tay Juan Grant
  3. Jemar Bryan

Ball Throw Girls – Class 1

  1. Muskan Jeswani
  2. Juanique Roach
  3. Realita Greer

Egg & Spoon Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Anya Jeffers
  3. Codi Roache

Late for School Boys – Class 1

  1. Khan Gray
  2. Kai Gray
  3. Kymani Trotman

Late for School Girls – Class 3

  1. Juanique Roach
  2. Maha Ryner Graham
  3. Shekinah Persaud

Fill the Bottle Girls – Class 2

  1. Khayla West
  2. Shary Barzey
  3. Keturah Daley

Fill the Bottle Boys – Class 2

  1. Akeem Hall
  2. Shentai Osborne
  3. Vashirn Roache

Needle & Thread Girls – Class 3

  1. Ladessa Irish & Deborah London
  2. Keanna Meade & Shay Reese Chambers
  3. Rosanne Rasool & Julia Romeo

4 x 100M Relay Boys – Class 2

  1. Jordon Edgecome, Joshua Prince, D’Shawn Allen, Julien Romeo
  2. Vashirn Roache, Stanford Jarrett, Jaedon Buffonge, Shentai Osborne
  3. Sheldon James, Nicholas McClean, Akeem Hall, Jeremiah Collymore

4 x 100M Relay Girls – Class 2

  1. Jaena Golden, Laneisha Morton, Kendecia Meade, Narissa Bramble (RED HOUSE)
  2. Alyssa Allen, Melisha Tuitt, Shary Barzey, Juanika Morris (BLUE HOUSE)
  3. Keturah Daley, Rannika Meade. Tyler Lewis, Neah Francois (YELLOW HOUSE)

4 x 100M Relay Boys – Class 3

  1. Jaylan Lee, Sydney Mendes, Quebert Williams, Marcus Walters (RED HOUSE)
  2. Yannik Cabey (YELLOW HOUSE)
  3. Josiah Persaud, Joshon Cabey, Phion Mulcare, Princewill Madu (BLUE HOUSE)

4 x 100M Relay Girls – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo, Jaida Gerald, Julia Romeo, Alyssa Allen (BLUE HOUSE)
  2. Shay – Reese Chambers (YELLOW HOUSE)
  3. Elisha Daley, Codi Roache, Sharyn White, Jaena Golden (RED HOUSE)

4 x 100M Mix Relay – Class 3

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo, Joshon Cabey, Jaida Gerald, D’Shawn Allen (BLUE HOUSE)
  2. Jaylan Lee, Sydney Mendes, Sharyn White, Jaena Golden (RED HOUSE)
  3. Yannick Cabey, Vashirn Roache (YELLOW HOUSE)

Tag Relay (4 x 25M) Boys – Class 1

 

Tag Relay (4 x 25M) Girls – Class 1

  1. K’Juanette Jeffers, Khrystal O’Garro, Alana Kassie, Alyssa Duberry
  2. Shekina Persaud, Chidera Madu, Nikay Allen, Muskaan Jeswani
  3. Maha Graham, Kurmisha Silcott, Deverla Browne, Ruth Dorsica

800M Boys (Open)

  1. Sydney Mendes (RED HOUSE)
  2. Jermahri Meade
  3. Jaylon Lee (RED HOUSE)

800M Girls (Open)

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Keturah Daley
  3. Jaena Golden

You may also like...

Leave a Reply