32 to Compete in Montserrat’s Calypso Eliminations

2018 will see another packed card in the popular Calypso Eliminations this Saturday night.  According to Sharlene Lindsay of the Montserrat Arts Council, 32 singers are in the competition, which will see the numbers cut to 15 by the end of the night.

The successful ones will then move on to the semi-finals slated to follow the official opening ceremony for Montserrat’s Annual Festival on Friday, December 21.

Jawanza performing at Festival Village during calypso eliminations 2016. He made it through to the semi finals.

Shockingly, only four women are included in the number. The list released excludes former female monarch Silvina Kandie Malone, Maggie Destouche and Lindsay, who sang for the first time last year, making it to the finals.

The 32 calypsonians and the name of the song they will perform tomorrow night follows in the order they will appear:

1. Reinford Gibbons – Kulcha Don – Social Injustice

2. Shane Ceasar – Lord Ceasar – Fred And Ned

3. Edwin Martin – Red Ride – Paging Dr. Sammy

4. Selwyn Aymer – Vulture – Destiny

5. Davon Williams – Rackatang – Get Out Di House

6. Kenneth Greenaway – Lazor – Agriculture

7. Ghislaine Francis – G-Nity – My Style

8. Steve Weekes – Iceman – Wotless Mother

9. Stevel Rodney – Mighty Soca – We Must Have Unity

10. Baptiste Wallace – Baptiste – Delmaude Say

11. Michael Greenaway – Sunny Money – Sunny Money

12. Brian Charles – I-Cultural – Marie Marry Me

13. Desmond Davis – Undertaker – Let’s Progress Together

14. Henry Fenton – Ras Ipa – Live It Up

15. David O’Garro – Ambassador of Israel – Show Me Your Legacy

16. Kevin Farrell – King NattE – Tell Them No

17. Maxcine Lee – Maxcine – Scars Of Slavery

18. Robert Baker – Shorty – Barrell Come

19. Basil Alphonso – Basil – The Black Debt

20. Herman Francis – Cupid – Check Yourself

21. Kelvin Duberry – Tabu – Link Up

22. Fredrick Daley – Taffy – Young Hearts

23. Elton Galloway – Chipsa – Don’t Like Bully

24. Sanjae Prince – Sanjarion – Jump

25. James Browne – Cruza – Revolution Jam

26. Appiland Detouche – Appiland – I Like It When You

27. Haldine Zedra – String Bean – We Having A Time

28. Luvelle Albert – Kemona – While Our Children Fail

29. Adolphus Weekes – Dolly Youth – Forming The Mass

30. Vickie Locker – Storm – Kaiso On The Pulpit

31. Garnett Thompson – Sylk – All Hands On Deck

32. Nyah Andrew – Shon Slippery – Soca Time

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.