Brades School Comes out Tops at Annual Sports Meet

Brades Primary School won the Joint Primary School Sports Meet for the fifth year in a row on Wednesday, March 25, 2015.
Brades Primary School won the Joint Primary School Sports Meet for the fifth year in a row on Wednesday, March 25, 2015.

LITTLE BAY – Brades Primary School was intent on making it five years in a row and they did it in grand style on Wednesday, March 25, 2015 at the Little Bay Playing Field.

Brades’ athletes beat out St. Augustine Primary School, Lookout Primary School and the Lighthouse Community Academy to return the Joint Primary School winners plaque and trophy to their school.

Final scores were Brades – 222, St Augustine – 156, Lookout – 136 and Lighthouse – 1

 

 

Outstanding performers of the day were:

Victrix Ludorum – Sheyanne Abrigo – 41 (St. Augustine Primary)

Victor Ludorum -Johmari Lee – 27 (Brades Primary)

Champion Boy Class 1 – Desston Allen – 13 (Lookout Primary)

Champion Girl Class 1 – K’Juanette Jeffers – 6 (St. Augustine Primary) & Tayshawna Duberry

Champion Boy Class 2 – Sanjay Weekes – 19 (Brades Primary)

Champion Girl Class 2 – Yashiva Faulknor – 20 (Brades Primary)

Champion Class 3 – Johmari Lee – 27 (Brades Primary)

Champion Girl 3 -Sheyanne Abrigo -41 – (St. Augustine Primary)

The coveted march past was won by Lookout Primary, with St. Augustine second and Brades third.

Tug-of-War was won by Brades after pulling away from Lookout Primary in the finals.

Other winners for the day are as follows:

Mrs Sujue Davis and the winners of the Class 2 4x100M Relay
Mrs Sujue Davis and the winners of the Class 2 4x100M Relay

Road Race Boys

  1. Jermahri Meade (St Augustine)
  2. Sydney Mendes (St Augustine)
  3. Tee J Woodley (Lookout)
  4. Jaylan Lee (St Augustine)
  5. Naren Bobb (Brades)
  6. Princewill Madu (St Augustine)
  7. Nhaseem Cabey (Brades)
  8. Abdeer-Rahim Muhammed (Brades)
  9. Johmari Lee (Brades)
  10. Clinton Reece (Lookout)

Road Race Girls

  1. Anisha Turner (Lookout)
  2. Waynette Fenton (Brades)
  3. Sheyanne Abrigo (St Augustine)
  4. Vadaéjua Murrain (Brades)
  5. Ferviany Garcia (Lookout)
  6. Keturah Daley (St Augustine)
  7. Deeshante Meade (Lookout)
  8. Kimani Phyll (Brades)
  9. Sereniti Johnson (Brades)
  10. Shay-Reece Chambers (St Augustine)

Long Jump Class 2 Boys

  1. D’Shaun Allen (St Augustine)
  2. Shentai Osborne
  3. Guerwin Barzey

Long Jump Class 2 Girls

  1. Keturah Daley (St Augustine)
  2. Mauricia Barzey
  3. Waynette Fenton

Long Jump Class 3 Boys

  1. Johmari Lee (Brades)
  2. Joshon Cabey
  3. Rashid Watts

Long Jump Class 3 Girls

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Anisha Turner
  3. Eleandra Mota

Cricket Ball Throw Class 2 Boys

  1. Danial Daley
  2. Anjel Florian Vaskes
  3. Jamal Joseph

Cricket Ball Throw Class 2 Girls

  1. Sutonyeh Burns
  2. Sereniti Johnson
  3. Kacia Allen

Cricket Ball Throw Class 3 Boys

  1. Ajani Brade
  2. Tayshawn Williams
  3. Jemol Williams

Cricket Ball Throw Class 3 Girls

  1. Eleandra Mota
  2. Alysha Simon
  3. Dulaine Woods

60 M Class 1 BOYS

  1. Oswald Esberry
  2. Desston Allen
  3. Raighne Smith

60 M Class 1 GIRLS

  1. K’Juanette Jeffers
  2. Trinease Braithwaite
  3. Tayshawna Duberry

80 M Class 2 BOYS

  1. G’Ovaughny Browne
  2. Sanjay Weekes
  3. D’Shaun Allen

80 M Class 2 GIRLS

  1. Yashiva Faulknor
  2. Vadaéjua Murrain
  3. Kenisha Burnett

100 M Class 3 BOYS – 12.18S

  1. Johmari Lee
  2. Jaylan Lee
  3. D’Vaughny Browne

100 M Class 3 GIRLS – 13.71S

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Kranisia Aymer
  3. Anisha Turner

Frog Jump Class 1 BOYS

  1. Desston Allen
  2. Oswald Esberry
  3. Ke’Jaune Galloway

150 M Class 2 BOYS

  1. D’Shaun Allen
  2. B18 Sanjay Weekes
  3. G’Ovaughny Browne

150 M Class 2 GIRLS

  1. Yashiva Faulknor
  2. Sereniti Johnson
  3. Kenisha Burnett

200 M Class 3 BOYS -25.82S

  1. Johmari Lee
  2. Jaylan Lee
  3. D’Vaughny Browne

200 M Class 3 GIRLS – 30.25S

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Anisha Turner
  3. Kranisia Aymer

Partner Race Class 1 GIRLS – 7.51S

  1. Trinease Braithwaite, Dieandra Piper
  2. Tayshawna Duberry, Kaylee Greenaway
  3. Nyima Tuitt, Simone Bryan

Fill the Bottle Class 2 BOYS – 50.4S

  1. Trishawn Molyneaux
  2. Sanjay Weekes
  3. Akeem Hall

Fill the Bottle Class 2 GIRLS – 51S

  1. Yashiva Faulknor
  2. Vadaéjua Murrain
  3. Jaena Golden

Skipping Class 3 BOYS – 11.85S

  1. Davaine Richards
  2. Rashid Watts
  3. Ridge Samuel

Skipping Class 3 GIRLS – 11.64S

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Nvika Kelly
  3. Dulaine Woods

Skipping Class 2 BOYS – 9.72S

  1. Sanjay Weekes
  2. Kevon Barnes
  3. Akeem Hall

Skipping Class 2 GIRLS – 10.25S

  1. Laneisha Morton
  2. Kacia Allen
  3. Jaena Golden

400 M Class 3 BOYS – 10.0S

  1. Johmari Lee
  2. Jaylan Lee
  3. Kimari Kirnon

400 M Class 3 GIRLS – 16.05S

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Anisha Turner
  3. Ferviany Garcia

Shuttle Class 1 BOYS -18.90S

  1. Desston Allen
  2. Mario Greenaway
  3. Raighne Smith

Shuttle Class 1 GIRLS – 20.19S

  1. Tayshawna Duberry
  2. Dieandra Piper
  3. K’Juanette Jeffers

80 M Sprint Hurdles Class 2 BOYS – 11.72S

  1. Sanjay Weekes
  2. D’Shaun Allen
  3. Jaedon McPhoy

80 M Sprint Hurdles Class 2 GIRLS – 13.0S

  1. Yashiva Faulknor
  2. Kenisha Burnett
  3. Jaena Golden

80 M Sprint Hurdles Class 3 BOYS – 10.52S

  1. Johmari Lee
  2. D’Vaughny Browne
  3. Jaylan Lee

80 M Sprint Hurdles Class 3 GIRLS – 12.0S

  1. Sheyanne Abrigo
  2. Nvika Kelly
  3. Shenique Irish

Shuttle Class 2 BOYS – 27.62S

  1. Jamar Fenton
  2. Trishawn Molyneaux
  3. Anjel Florian Vaskes

Shuttle Class 2 GIRLS – 29.0S

  1. Laneisha Morton
  2. Issiara Augustin
  3. Vonieka Fenton

Mix Relay Class 3 – 1M35.0S

  1. Johmari Lee, Kranisia Aymer, Dékwon Cabey Lee, Aryssa James
  2. Sheyanne Abrigo, Rashid Watts, Shay-Reece Chambers, Jaylan Lee
  3. D’Vaughny Browne, Anisha Turner, Siegel Rodney, Janine Syers
  4. 4 X 25 M Relay Class 1 BOYS – 20.63S
  5. Oswald Esberry, Mario Greenaway, Oren Bobb, Raighne Smith (Brades)
  6. Rajon Gerald, Josiah O’Garro, Ke’Jaune Galloway, Desston Allen
  7. Emerson Kirnon, Kymani Trotman, Tyrese Clarke, Deangelo Samuel

4X 25 M Relay Class 1 GIRLS

  1. Tayshawna Duberry, Dyani Daley, Shemariah Irish, Kaylee Greenaway (Brades)
  2. Dieandra Piper, Nyima Tuitt, Simone Bryan, Trinease Braithwaite (Lookout)
  3. Alyssa Dubery, Patrice Layne, Jasmine Gilford, Kurmisha Silcott (St Augustine)

4X100 M Relay Class 2 BOYS – 1M04.93S

  1. Sanjay Weekes, Jemarie Lane, Kevon Barnes, Tay-Jorn Barzey (Brades)
  2. D’Shaun Allen, Vashirn Roache, Jarrett Stanford, Akeem Hall
  3. 3rd L19 G’Ovaughny Browne, Jamar Fenton, Everson Meade, Anjel Florian Vaskes

4X100 M Relay Class 2 GIRLS

  1. Yashiva Faulknor, Sereniti Johnson, Kacia Allen, Vadaéjua Murrain (Brades Primary)
  2. Tackera Anderson, Kimani Phyll, Waynette Fenton, Patrice Allen (Brades Primary)
  3. Kenisha Burnett, Vonieka Fenton, Ketora Cabey, Issiara Augustin (Lookout Primary)

4X100 M Relay Class 3 BOYS

  1. Johmari Lee, Deñnal Bramble, Jemol Williams, Dékwon Cabey Lee (Brades Primary)
  2. D’Vaughny Browne, J’shwaun Fenton, Adonyjah Daley, Siegel Rodney (Lookout Primary)
  3. Jhuwanii Ryan, Taeshawn Greensword, Kimari Kirnon, Davaine Richards (Brades Primary)

4 X 100 M Relay Class 3 GIRLS

  1. Anisha Turner, Ferviany Garcia, Janine Syers, Nvika Kelly (Lookout Primary)
  2. B44 Aryssa James, Shenique Irish, Dulaine Woods, Kranisia Aymer (Brades Primary)
  3. Danté Daniel, Thiana Thornhill, Deanna Williamson, Jahniqueca Wilkins (Brades Primary)

800M (Open) BOYS

  1. Deñnal Bramble
  2. Jaylan Lee
  3. Princewill Madu

800 M (Open) GIRLS

  1. Anisha Turner
  2. Sheyanne Abrigo
  3. Waynette Fenton

Past Students Race – Girls (Forms 1-3)

  1. JONICIA MEADE
  2. RONDINE DALY
  3. STEPHONELLE WEEKES

Past Students Race – Boys (Forms 4-5)

  1. WENDELL ALLEN
  2. KENDAL WADE
  3. KENNETH WALTERS

Past Students Race –  Boys (Forms 1-3)

  1. JOSE MANUEL
  2. DAJUAN RUSHELL
  3. GARTRICK MEADE

Father’s Race (12.51S)

Hon. Minister of Education Mrs Delmaude Ryan and the winning dads.
Hon. Minister of Education Mrs Delmaude Ryan and the winning dads.
  1. OSWALD HERBERT
  2. HOLREN BOBB
  3. VERE HENDRICKSON

Mother’s Race (13.76S)

  1. SONIKA WEEKES
  2. YOLANDA YEARWOOD
  3. NIKEISHA GALE

 

Leave a Reply