Ministry of Education Honours Top CXC Students

More than 40 students were honoured on Tuesday, February 28th for their success in Caribbean Examination Council (CXC) CPEA, CSEC and CAPE in 2016.

Top CAPE student Sharline Gibbons receives her award from Hon. Minister of Education Delmaude Ryan.

Top CAPE student Sharline Gibbons receives her award from Hon. Minister of Education Delmaude Ryan.

During a two-hour ceremony at the Montserrat Cultural Centre the students were congratulated and given certificates and awards to commemorate their results.

At the primary school level, students in grade six take the Caribbean Primary Exit Assessment (CPEA). The ministry honoured the top students from the local primary schools. St Augustine had the top five students. The outstanding students are:

  • Trevor Howe of Brades Primary – 88.8%
  • Diesha Greenaway of Lighthouse Academy – 80.4%
  • Nianna St. Claire of Look Out Primary – 83.4%
  • Rajni Tolan of St Augustine (SAS) Primary – 91.8%
  • Jermahri Meade (SAS) – 92%
  • Thanmy Gopal (SAS) – 92.4%
  • Mohit Sadhwani (SAS) – 92.8%
  • Shay Reese Chambers (SAS) – 93% (Most Outstanding Student Award recipient)

Receiving awards for obtaining five CXCs are: Reva Johnson, Daniel Romeo, Alexandria Thomas

Top CCSLC Student Thousland Galloway receives his award from Hon. Deputy Governor Lindell Simpson.

Top CCSLC Student Thousland Galloway receives his award from Hon. Deputy Governor Lindell Simpson.

Receiving awards for obtaining six CXCs are: Gabrielle Allen, Sharona Aymer, Jave Browne, Jahyni Carty, Denielle Daley, Naverra Dhera, Vakieta George, Dwanika Hixon, Maxwell Ross

With seven CXC passes are: Cheryce Brade, Chase Buffonge, Jemuel Cabey, Chinmay Gopal, Kenesha Hercules, A J Lee, Yannick Lyn, Shawnte Roach, Sandrae Thomas

With eight CXC passes: Kendel Jeffers, Arisa Lindsey, Shaniece Moore, Denzil Queeley, Alea Richmond, Jessica Tolan

With nine CXC passes: Claribel Figueroa, Deidre Lee, Alyssa Ponteen, Alexandria Walker, Jenalyn Weekes

Most Outstanding Student in Business Education – Denzil Queeley

Most Outstanding Student in Humanities – Jessica Tolan

Most Outstanding Student in Sciences – Jenalyn Weekes

Most Outstanding Student in CPEA – Shay-Reese Chambers

Most Outstanding Student in CSEC – Deidre Lee

Most Outstanding Student in CCSLC – Thousland Galloway

Most Outstanding Student in CAPE – Sharline Gibbons

You may also like...

Leave a Reply